01. Processing manager

The data collected is processed by SARL MY MOTHER AGENCY with a capital of 40 000 € registered under the number FR52000136266. Its headquarters are located at 17 avenue de l’Annonciade, 98000 Monaco, and the company is represented by its CEO, Mr. Philip Caerts.

MY MOTHER AGENCY is very concerned with the protection of your personal data and the respect of your privacy. This privacy policy (along with our document on the use of cookies and our terms of service and any other document that references it) is meant to inform you on the way we process the personal data you share with us and that we collect when you use the Application and Services. We invite you to carefully read this document to better understand how we process your personal data, and to know your rights.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Services created by MY MOTHER AGENCY that you use (with the exception of services supplied and operated by third parties, in which case, their privacy policy applies).

02. The information we collect

Your use of our Services makes it likely that we collect and process data necessary to the proper functioning of the Application and to the supply of the Services. It can be information you share with us directly, or data we collect automatically.

2.1 Data you share directly

When you use our Services, you are required to share some information, some of which may serve to identify you. When you communicate this information, you accept that some of it will be visible to the other Members of the platform (visitors & clients), and therefore be made public on the platform (Web and applications). In an effort to help you identify this information easily, it is signaled as “public” below. MY MOTHER AGENCY cannot be held liable for data published on its platform and disclosed by a Member. However, the information not marked as Public will not be visible or accessible by other Members.

The information you share contains the following data:

Registration data: this is the basic data that is necessary for you to register and access our Services.

The user may even use services such as Google Connect and Facebook Connect to minimize registration formalism. In this case, this data is retrieved by MY MOTHER AGENCY from Facebook / Google to simplify the registration process. By clicking on the “Facebook Connect” or “Google Connexion” button you agree that Facebook / Google will provide us with data. These data relate to your identity, namely:

Your e-mail: (Private). The user agrees to check that the e-mail address retrieved via his services (Facebook connect & Google Connexion) is valid in order to facilitate communication with MY MOTHER AGENCY.
Your First name (public)
Your Last name (private).

You must fill in further information to complete your Profile. This information is optional and provided at your sole discretion and under your sole responsibility. These data are:

Identity : date of birth (private), nationalities (private), gender (male, female) (public), photos of your book and profile (public);
Address and contact information : Telephone number (private), postal address (private), email address (private);
Training & diploma : Previous experiences (photos, advertising, fashion show, theater …), work area (private), type of job desired (private);
Financial characteristics (all data are private) : Date of registration, date of subscription, date of end of subscription, state of membership, Name of the company and Siret number;
Life habits : Driver’s licence, Sports practiced, musical instruments;
Electronic identification data (all data are private) : email, password, instagram account;
Physical characteristics : Measurements, ethnicity, eye color, hair color, size, distinctive signs (tattoos, beauty beads …), hat, waist, hip, clothing size;
Additionnal information : Spoken languages, nickname, unavailability schedule (private), date of the mission, city of the mission

MY MOTHER AGENCY does not encourage Members to share data that can be perceived as sensitive with other Member. Sensitive data refers to data that is legally qualified as “sensitive” by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). More specifically, it includes information on race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliation with a union, along with information on health, sexual life or sexual preferences (“Sensitive Data”). If a Member decides to share such information on his/her profile regardless, it is deemed to have been “clearly made public” by the Member who shared it, according to the GDPR.

Data on your interactions with MY MOTHER AGENCY : we may ask you to share, or you may be in a situation where you need to give us information, for example when you contact our customer or support services, report an issue with our services, ask for help, exercise your personal data rights, or participate in a promo, game, contest, raffle, or survey, when you share your experience with our services, give testimonies, or answer one of our questionnaires.

2.2 Data we collect automatically

When you use our services and features, we collect information regarding your activity on the platform :

Activity data : When you access our Services and use our platform and its features, data on the way you use them may be collected and processed. More specifically, this includes the date of subscription and end of subscription, last login to the platform, page views.

Location Data (geolocation), notification photos document : An authorization is required to collect and process the data relating to your geolocation so as to allow MY MOTHER AGENCY to offer you the correct format of the telephone register (international code). Similarly, you are required to use an authorization when you use the mobile application to access the photo library. Finally, if you use the MY MOTHER AGENCY mobile application, you will be given permission to join or not to join the notification systems. In case of change, at any time, you can change your preferences in the settings of your phone.

MY MOTHER AGENCY may, in case of expressed consent, access your location, approximately or more precisely depending on the technology used. At no time is the exact location made public.

Transaction Data : MY MOTHER AGENCY does not collect or process any banking data. The Apple App Store, Google Play Store and MY MOTHER AGENCY website are based on STRIPE technology and secure online payment method for which no transaction data is exchanged. The only information exchanged relates to technical data (token) that allow MY MOTHER AGENCY services to control the expiration of your membership to the platform.

Data on the use of the messaging service: : the messages are sent and stored on the cloud’s server of MY MOTHER AGENCY exclusively to ensure the tele-transmission of the exchanges between the member and MY MOTHER AGENCY.

These messages relate to MY MOTHER AGENCY’s job proposals to members, recommendations, reminders. At no time, chat messages or private chat is present.

Data on Talent Search Preferences: the platform allows customers to find talents (members) according to several selection criteria and thus be able to offer them missions. In this mission context, MY MOTHER AGENCY stores on its servers all the data entered as part of the mission proposal to ensure its smooth running.

Device and equipment data : we collect information from the devices and equipment you use to access our Services, including server logs, which may contain information like IP addresses, version of the application, mobile model, mobile ID, language used, operating system, application crashes, and advertisement ID. MY MOTHER AGENCY cannot access its Members’ browser history. Data may be collected with cookies: to learn more about this, please see our document on the Use of Cookies.

03. How we use the data collected

The data collected by MY MOTHER AGENCY allows us to provide the Services and make sure the platform is running smoothly, which it is contractually obligated to do, in virtue of the contract biding us with the Members (Terms of Service). Your data is therefore processed for the following purposes:

– Creation and management of your account as a talent (model, comedian, extra) or customers (brand, agencies …);
– Management and storage of messages sent by MY MOTHER AGENCY to members (customers and talents);
– Sending information messages relating to Services or customer interactions with other members (job proposal);
– Sending of newsletters as well as messages or marketing or advertising contents by MY MOTHER AGENCY or by its partners.
– Management and storage of customer mission proposals to talented members.
– Sending presentation e-mails of MY MOTHER AGENCY services to people invited by the member
.

The data collected is also necessary to MY MOTHER AGENCY fulfilling its legitimate interests (improving and optimizing its services, along with gaining a better knowledge of its members and the ways in which they use the Services) and allow the company to run statistical studies, satisfaction surveys, and marketing analyses relating to the use of the Application and Services by the Members.

As the data processing relies on the consent of Members to have their data processed, they can withdraw it at any time; withdrawal of the consent does not affect processing carried out before the withdrawal.

MY MOTHER AGENCY may process members personal data in response to a legal request (search warrant, court order, or the like) or to comply with its legal, regulatory, judicial, or administrative obligations.

MY MOTHER AGENCY can process your personal data to uncover or prevent fraudulent activities or breaches to the Service’s safety, in compliance with the law, or analyze reports of Members displaying a behavior breaching the Terms of Service.

04. How data is shared

Only certain MY MOTHER AGENCY employees from the customer or support services, and authorized managers process members’ personal data for the purposes described above. These employees and authorized managers only have access to the data necessary to perform their duties.

MY MOTHER AGENCY may also enter into agreements with authenticated and reliable service providers and partners, who may access and/or process Members’ personal data, in compliance with the Privacy Policy, and while ensuring the safety and privacy of the Members’ personal data. These service providers and partners help us run and improve our Services, especially with regards to data hosting, surveys, analyses and statistics, the use and/or proper functioning of the Application, and providing the necessary assistance to Members, marketing and advertisement in order to address offers, messages, and relevant content to MY MOTHER AGENCY Members.

The personal data of a Talent (member) identified as “public” in article 2 above which appear on his profile are visible by any visitor of the platform (visitors lambda). Personal data identified as “private” in Article 2 above will remain private. This information is necessary for the completion of the mission documents.

MY MOTHER AGENCY is likely to transmit certain data at the request of state agencies and to comply with any legal or legal request.

We may be required to share your data for the purposes of a corporate operation, which include, but is not limited to, a restructuring, a change in control of the company, a merger, an acquisition, a transfer, or a termination of the company.

05. Overview of a Member’s rights

In compliance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6th, 1978 (Loi Informatique et Libertés), and the GDPR, every Member has a right to access, rectify, and a right to data portability and removal of his/her personal data, along with a right to contest or limit processing of his/her personal data, and the right to decide on the way to handle the personal data after his/her death. In an effort to address its Members’ concerns, MY MOTHER AGENCY commits to respecting the protection of personal data and to process requests as soon as possible. A Member can exercise his/her rights, granted he/she can prove his/her identity, by sending a letter or e-mail to [email protected] or by exercising his/her rights directly on the platform (Web and apps).

For any other claim, the Member may lodge a claim with the national authority responsible for the protection of data.

  • The right to access allows a Member to ask MY MOTHER AGENCY for data pertaining to him/her in an accessible format, based on Article 39 of the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés), and article 15 of the GDPR.
  • The right to correct grants a Member the right to demand MY MOTHER AGENCY corrects, adds to, updates or removes any personal data on him/her that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out-of-date, or whose use, communication or storage is prohibited based on Article 40 of the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés), and article 16 of the GDPR. You can modify or rectify your information directly on the Application.
  • The right to data portability grants a Member the right to receive the personal data he/she gave to MY MOTHER AGENCY, in a structured, commonly used format, legible on a machine, and to forward them to another processing entity, in compliance with article 20 of the GDPR.
  • The right to contest grants a Member the right to contest, free of charge and at his/her own discretion, the use of his/her data by MY MOTHER AGENCY for prospection, especially commercial, and to the processing based on MY MOTHER AGENCY’s legitimate interest, in compliance with Article 38 of the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés), and article 21 of the GDPR.
  • The right to delete grants a Member the right to demand the removal, free of charge and at his/her own discretion, of the data transmitted to MY MOTHER AGENCY, within the limits of the rights based on article 17 of the GDPR. You can delete your account using the corresponding feature on the platform and by sending an email to [email protected]
  • The right for the Member to set the guidelines for the retention, deletion and communication of his/her personal data after his/her death, in compliance with Article 40-1 of the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

These rights can only be exercised within the limits of MY MOTHER AGENCY. As part of the use of the additional authentication services such as Facebook Connect and Google Connexion, some of the data can not be rectified without the cooperation of Facebook / Google (CF paragraph of article 2 above).

The Member can also rectify most of his/her personal data, at his/her own initiative, on the platform itself.

06. Storage of the data

MY MOTHER AGENCY retains the Member’s data for the duration necessary to use the Member’s account.

It should be recalled that MY MOTHER AGENCY, in accordance with its hosting status, is under a legal obligation to keep certain personal data of Members for a period of one year on the basis of Article 6 (II). of the Law for Confidence in the Digital Economy of 21 June 2004.

MY MOTHER AGENCY is committed to providing the best efforts and all the means at its disposal to guarantee the optimal security of the data stored. It is still up to the Member to take the appropriate measures to protect their data (respect for the complexity of password combinations as indicated on the platform).

MY MOTHER AGENCY shall not collect data from minors. The MY MOTHER AGENCY Service is reserved for adults. However, in the event that the User is a minor, understood as a minor of sixteen (16) years or more, he declares and acknowledges having obtained the authorization from his parents or the holder (s) (s) parental authority concerning him to use the Service. The holder (s) of the parental authority has (have) accepted to be guarantor (s) of the respect of the whole of the provisions of the C.G.U during its Use of the Service.

07. Transfer of Personal Data outside the EU

When registering, the Member expressly consents to his/her data being transmitted to MY MOTHER AGENCY’S service providers and subcontractors outside the European Union, to let MY MOTHER AGENCY run statistical studies, support members, and if need be, host data processed by the Application.

MY MOTHER AGENCY guarantees that the transfers are made under conditions ensuring the confidentiality and security of the data and providing an adequate level of protection in compliance with regulations (notably the examples of contractual clauses provided by the European Commission).

08. Cookies

Cookies are used to facilitate navigation on the Site. They store the personal information that the User has entered when connecting to the Site. Cookies record information relating to the navigation (pages consulted, date and time of the consultation, etc.) and the identification of its Users.

The shelf life of cookies is six (6) months.
The User may oppose the registration of cookies by configuring his browser software. As each navigation software is different, the User is invited to consult the instructions of his browser to set it as he wishes.

09. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or any other request concerning your personal data, you can contact us:

  • by filling the contact form on www.mymotheragency.com or directly on the apps.
  • by sending an e-mail to our contact e-mail address [email protected]
  • by sending a letter to the following address: For the Representative for data protection – 17 avenue de l’Annonciade, 98000 Monaco.